Augusta tech center presents awards, scholarships

Capital Area Technical Center in Augusta recently presented the following awards and scholarships:

From Cony High School:

Zainab Al Braihi: Early Childhood Education Scholarship and Instructor’s Choice Scholarship for Early Childhood Education; Sagad Al-Badri: Mark Scott Memorial Scholarship; and Mallory Audette: Instructor’s Choice Scholarship for Health Academy and Bar Harbor Bank & Trust Career and Technical Education Scholarship.

Also, Courtney Bacon: Instructor’s Choice Scholarship for Building Construction and G&E Roofing Scholarship; Jamison Bragdon: EMBARK Scholarship; Taylor Hippler: EMBARK Scholarship; and Kiley Lachance: Instructor’s Choice Scholarship for Business Academy and Calumet Educational & Literary Foundation, Inc. CATC Scholarship.

Also, Emma-Leigh McCutcheon: Graphic Design Scholarship; Austin Merrill: Auto Body Tool Award; Jack Morrill: Business Academy Scholarship and CATC Scholarship; Khaled Najar: Instructor’s Choice Tool Award for JMG; and Simon Nichols: Graphic Design Scholarship.

Also, Jayda Oyster: Town Fair Tire Foundation Toolship; Ryan Pelletier: Graphic Design Scholarship; Annmarie Perry: Instructor’s Choice Scholarship for Law Enforcement; and Joseph Poulin: Calumet Educational & Literary Foundation, Inc. – Tony Violette Scholarship.

Also, Bailee Roes: Early Childhood Education Scholarship; Tyson Tibbetts: Instructor’s Choice Scholarship for Electrical Technology and Mark Scott Memorial Activity Fund Scholarship; Samantha Vermeer: ​​CATC Multimedia Scholarship; and Keygan Wyman: Augusta Police Department Retirees Scholarship.

From Erskine Academy:

Clayton Allen: Auto Body Tool Award and EMBARK Scholarship; Alana Beggs: Childcare Scholarship; Katherine Bourdon: Instructor’s Choice Tool Award for EMT; and Colby Cunningham: Auto Mechanics Scholarship, EMBARK Scholarship and Auto Technology Scholarship.

Also, Wyatt French: Auto Body Tool Award; Isaac Hayden: Tyler Grandmaison MELMAC Scholarship; Calvin Mason: Auto Body Tool Award; Ely Rideout: Auto Body Tool Award; and Annalee Rogers: Culinary Arts Scholarship.

Also, Hannah Strout-Gordon: Early Childhood Education Scholarship and EMBARK Scholarhsip; Summer Wasilowski: Graphic Design Scholarship; and Emily York: Electrical Technology Tool Award.

From Gardiner Area High School:

Emma Baker: Culinary Arts Scholarship and G&E Roofing Culinary Scholarship; Joseph Ellis: Electrical Technology Tool Award; Timothy Eshelman: Auto Mechanics Scholarship; Zachary Pouzol: Culinary Arts Tool Award; and Connor Whitley: Instructor’s Choice Tool Award for Plumbing & Heating and Town Fair Tire Foundation Toolship.

From Hall-Dale High School:

Isaac Andrews: Instructor’s Choice Tool Award for Culinary Arts; Chandler Bibber: Instructor’s Choice Tool Award for Auto Technology and Instructor’s Choice Scholarship for Auto Technology; and Parker Dean: Graphic Design Scholarship.

From Maranacook Community High School:

Genevieve Cirello: Early Childhood Education Scholarship; Nathan Foster: Instructor’s Choice Scholarship for Machine Tool; Megan Kelley: Childcare Scholarship; Ella Schmidt: Instructor’s Choice Scholarship for Health Academy; Ryan Tapley: Computer Technology Scholarship; and Seth White: Plumbing Scholarship.

From Monmouth Academy:

Connor Harding: EMBARK Scholarship; Nicholas Levesque: Instructor’s Choice Tool Award for Auto Technology, Auto Technology Scholarship and Maine Blue Collar Scholarship Foundation; and Andrea McDonald: Town Fair Tire Foundation Toolship.

Also, Taylor Truman: Instructor’s Choice Scholarship for Health Academy; Olivia Blake: Graphic Design Scholarship; and Theodore Rhoades City-wide Memorial Scholarship.

From Richmond High School:

Wyatt Crowe: EMBARK Scholarship; Jacob Molnar: Town Fair Tire Foundation Toolship and Instructor’s Choice Tool Award for Auto Body; and Alyssa Parker: Graphic Design Scholarship and Theodore Rhoades Memorial Scholarship;

From Winthrop High School:

Jayden Peters: Instructor’s Choice Tool Award for Auto Technology and Auto Technology Scholarship; and Vanessa Richards-Bowden: Early Childhood Education Scholarship.

«Previous

filed under:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Have Missed!