Indiana names scholarship, award recipients | Announcements

The following Indiana Area High School students have earned scholarships and awards:

• Julianna Gelormino: Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship, Indiana Art Association Scholarship

• Gabriella Clark: Andy Koma Nursing Scholarship, Indiana Soccer Boosters Scholarship

• Benjamin Nettleton: Arizona State University New American University President’s Award, Charlie Hogan Memorial Scholarship

• Korbin Wilson: Bernie Smith Scholarship, Burger King Foundation Scholarship, Heart of the Community-Moose International Scholarship, Indiana Football Boosters Scholarship, Penn State University Provost’s Award, Pennsylvania Moose Scholarship

• Ashlyn Winslow: Bo Wood Memorial Scholarship, First Commonwealth Bank Scholarship, FOE Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship, Indiana Sportsman’s Club Scholarship, University of Miami Presidential Scholarship

• Jacob McCracken: Bob Mcquaide Scholarship

• Zachary Herrington: Cecil Spadafora MVP Award

• Brenna Nutter: Dr. Robert P. Martin Memorial Scholarship

• Xavier Semone: Duquesne University Academic Scholarship

• Abbygail Travis: Duquesne University Academic Scholarship

• Hayden Zilner: Duquesne University Academic Scholarship, Duquesne University Sage Tuition Reward

• Tessa Shirley: Edinboro University President’s Excellence Award

• Sally Kingan: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Presidential Scholarship, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Women of Excellence Award

• Emma Levan: First Commonwealth Bank Scholarship, Sara L. Steve Memorial Scholarship

• Sarah Kelly: Geneva College Academic Scholarship

• Daniel Ray: Geneva College Pro Christo Scholarship

• Audrey Josephson: George Washington University Presidential Academic Scholarship

• Abigail Killam: Grove City College Alumni Merit Reward Scholarship, National Merit Scholarship Commended Student

• Tullia Dietz: Indiana Area Education Association Scholarship

• Isaac Myers: Indiana County Counselors Association Scholarship, Indiana Soccer Boosters Scholarship, LCDR Scott Zellem Memorial Scholarship, Slippery Rock University Merit Scholarship

• Nyla Bajwa: Indiana County Sports Hall of Fame

• Hope Cook: Indiana County Sports Hall of Fame, Indiana University of Pennsylvania Sutton Scholarship, Indiana University of Pennsylvania Women’s Basketball Athletic Scholarship, LCDR Scott Zellem Memorial Scholarship, Myrtle And Walter Davis Memorial Scholarship

• Anna Margita: Indiana Kiwanis Club Memorial Scholarship, Indiana University of Pennsylvania Robert E. Cook Honors College Scholarship, Indiana University of Pennsylvania Trustees’ Scholar Award

• Jenna Conrad: Indiana Midday Rotary STEM Scholarship, Indiana University of Pennsylvania Sutton Scholarship

• Lincoln Trusal: Indiana Optimist Award, West Virginia University Scholarship of Distinction

• Tristan Menifee: Indiana Rotary Club Robert L. Woodard Memorial Scholarship

• Korey Ferringer: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Jane Leonard Scholarship

• Hailey Lupinetti: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Promising Scholars, Indiana University of Pennsylvania Robert E. Cook Honors College Scholarship, Indiana University of Pennsylvania Sutton Scholarship

• Abigail Mazey: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Robert E. Cook Honors College Scholarship, Indiana University of Pennsylvania Trustees’ Scholar Award

• Victoria Lloyd: Indiana University of Pennsylvania Trustees’ Scholar Award

• Isabella Anderson: Kent State University Honors Distinction Award, Kent State University President’s Achievement Award

• Sara Welch: Margery P. Nix Red Cross Service Award, Timothy Woods Memorial Scholarship

• Sarah Madey: Marion Center Bank Annual Business Scholarship, PICPA High School Scholarship, Robert Morris University Liberty Scholarship

• Autumn Fanella: Mark A. Hess Memorial Scholarship, University of Pittsburgh Andy Kuzneski Memorial Scholarship

• Bernadette Batuncang: NAACP Shirley Sadler Reeder Memorial Scholarship, The Challenge Program STEM Award, Westinghouse Science Honors Institute

• Madeline Menta: National Merit Scholarship Commended Student

• Melanie Navaratna: National Merit Scholarship Program Finalist, United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award, Westinghouse Science Honors Institute

• Carly Wang: National Merit Scholarship Program Finalist

• Victor Wu: National Merit Scholarship Program Finalist, United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award

• Aidan Cessna: Nix Drama Award

• Avery Olenchick: Nix Drama Award

• Autumn Smith: Nix Drama Award

• Hannah Baumer: Nova Southeastern University Dean’s Scholarship, Nova Southeastern University Shark Legacy Scholarship, The Challenge Program Community Service Award

• Logan Rode: Penn State University Dubois The Blue And White Scholarship, Penn State University Dubois The Raymond and Margaret Nelson Scholarship, United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award

• Lauren Vu: Robert Morris University Presidential Full-Tuition Scholarship

• Fox Van Leer: S&T Bank Scholarship

• Melina Hilliard: Salsgiver Family Scholarship

• Ahmad Salem: Salvatore Agnello Scholarship

• Athena Yang: The Challenge Program Academic Excellence Award

• Emma Doyle: The Challenge Program Academic Improvement Award

• Megan Henning: The Challenge Program Perfect Attendance Award

• Lily Cunningham: United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

• Owen Putt: United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

• Jinrui Huang: University of Pittsburgh Andy Kuzneski Memorial Scholarship, Westinghouse Science Honors Institute

• Alexander Holuta: Walter Stapleton Memorial Golf Scholarship

• Ethan Kutz: WPIAL / James Collins Scholar / Athlete Award

• Elizabeth Lubold: WPIAL / James Collins Scholar / Athlete Award

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You May Have Missed!