Parkersburg South High School announces awards, scholarships | News, Sports, Jobs


PARKERSBURG – The 55th annual Awards Assembly was held May 20 at Parkersburg South High School in the Rod Oldham Athletic Center to recognize and award scholarships to the following students:

* VALEDICTORIAN – Lauren Elizabeth Henthorn.

* GOLD HONOR CORDS / 4.00 + GPA – Marimo M. Akita, Isaiah S. Allen, Gideon M. Barton, Ciara I. Boone, Connor A. Branham, Blake T. Brannan, Carter L. Burkman, Avery L. Burris, Tyler A. Byars, Brittany Cao, Jonathan W. Daggett, Riley M. Dunbar, Abigail M. Farnsworth, Natalie M. Gillis, Hannah A. Habeb, Josie K. Harrison, Lauren E. Henthorn, Allison G. Marks, Hailey M. McIntyre, Brady W. McMullen, Nicolas S. Menarchek, Megan M. Meredith, Alia D. Ott, Hannah R. Parsons, Virginia H. Prunty, Riley I. Street, Carly M. Taberner, Cassidy L. Trimble, Guinevere R. Wigal, Hannah E. Wingrove.

* SILVER HONOR CORDS / 3.8-3.99 GPA – Evan J. Barker, Jacob C. Barker, Katelyn N. Bauer, Ryan C. Beatty, Madison R. Bell, Logan G. Bowman, Carson J. Chambers, Ryan W. Cook, Cady M. DeBarr. Madison Douglas, Carter B. Eddy, Joyce A. Eddy, Ayla R. Elmore, Briella R Goldenberg, Riley K. Hanna, Lauren L. Hasbargen, Jasmine R. Judy, Isabella L. Leeson, Samuel L. Loughry, Gabrielle B. McColly, Wyatt J. Napier, Samara N. Nunn, Delaney S. Parsons, Mason L. Rice, Colton I. Richards, Lydia G. Richards, Cyleigh R. Sampson, Caleb M. Schaffer, Wendy M. Shackett, Aaralyn C. Shock, Natalie S. Slusher, Joshua M. Smith, Isabella A. Stanphill, Catherine L. Weaver, Raylee G. Whited.

* WHITE HONOR CORDS / 3.6-3.79 GPA – Alexis M. Blair, Ashley R. Braniff, Jude M. Childers, Christopher Cox, Haven L. Deem, Ainsley P. Dixon, Kainen Drake, Shawnee J. Eddy, Samantha N. Ellinger , Caden D. Frederick, Keygan A. Freshour, Taylor R. Graham, Cameron M. Gray, Nathaniel Griffith, Dylan R. Grubb, Houston W. Hendershot, Devin W. Hershberger, Brandon E. Holliday, Katelyn M. Jones, Cara D. Kaufman, Cassidy E. Knight, Madison Lawrentz, Joshua K. Leavitt, Caleb M. Lucas, Kendyll A. Marshall, Sophie M. McClure, Peyton E. McPeek, Michael J. Meyer, Ethan B. Mills, Logan G. Nutter, Jerenie J. Sands, Abbey R. Smith, Wade I. Smith, Madelyn G. Stephens, Aubree L. White, Austin T. Wilford, Meghan J. Winkler, Ayden M. Yost.

* NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FINALIST CERTIFICATE OF MERIT – Allison Marks.

* PROMISE SCHOLARSHIP – Marimo Akita, Isaiah Allen, Evan Barker, Gideon Barton, Abigail Barton, Katelyn Bauer, Jeremiah Blackwell, Ciara Boone, Connor Branham, Carter Burkman, Avery Burris, Brittany Cao, Carson Chambers, Jude Childget, Jon Dearth, Cady DeBarr, Kainen Drake, Carter Eddy, Abigail Farnsworth, Keygan Freshour, Madison Gainer, Hannah Habeb, Riley Hanna, Josie Harrison, Lauren Hasbargen, Devin Hershberger, Caleb Lucas, Allison Marks, Tyson Maze, Sophie McClure, Gabr Brady McMullen, Nicolas Menarchek, Megan Meredith, Alia Ott, Hannah Parsons, Joshua Smith, Carly Taberner, Guinevere Wigal.

* LOGAN DILLINER MEMORIAL – Marimo Akita.

* SOUTH PARKERSBURG WOMAN’S CLUB – Hannah Wingrove, Caleb Lucas.

* CLASS OF 1978 SCHOLARSHIP – Katelyn Jones.

* LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – Brady McMullen.

* APRIL LEE TIBBS MEMORIAL – Hannah Parsons.

* MICHAEL C. WHITLOW – Hannah Parsons.

* CARL M. ROSE MEMORIAL – Hannah Parsons.

* WILLIAM E. “BILL” GALLAGHER – Taylor Graham.

* MEGAN NICOLE LONGWELL MEMORIAL – Josie Harrison.

* DAVID MEDLEY MEMORIAL – Aidan Starcher.

* HOLLY JACKSON WULLER MEMORIAL – Hannah Habeb.

* SCOTT MCCORMICK MEMORIAL – Carly Taberner.

* LANGFITT-AMBROSE SCHOLARSHIP – Hannah Parsons.

* RN GAGGAR FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP – Kassidy Trimble, Josie Harrison.

* CHARLES AND ANNA GAULT MEMORIAL – Caleb Lucas.

* PEO STAR – Abigail Farnsworth.

* DUNCAN C. MALCOLM SCHOLARSHIP – Caleb Schaffer.

* WCTC / CAPERTON CENTER SCHOLARSHIP – Josie Harrison.

* JON H. POTEAT SCHOLARSHIP – Cady DeBarr.

* GENE HAAS SCHOLARSHIP – Kyle Koch, Michael Meyer, William Morrison, Riley Street.

* BLENNERHASSETT FFA ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP – Jeremiah Blackwell.

* WOOD COUNTY JR. LIVESTOCK COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP – Jeremiah Blackwell, Jordyne Lockhart.

* V96.9 PATRIOT PRIDE – Ashton Mooney, Hannah Wingrove.

* TODD DAGGETT MEMORIAL – Jude Childers.

* ROBERT C. FOSTER JR. MEMORIAL – Cassidy Trimble.

FAIRMONT STATE COLLEGE

Opportunity Scholarship Level 1 – Alexis Blair, Addie Brown, Joshua Gribble, Colton Richards, Cassidy Trimble.

Opportunity Scholarship Level 2 – Jude Childers, Josie Harrison, Tyson Maze, Nicholas Menarchek, Bryleigh Taylor, Ayden Yost.

Opportunity Scholarship Level 3 – Carson Chambers.

GLENVILLE STATE UNIVERSITY – Wesley Kerby, Chloe Duke, Kassidy Trimble, Josie Harrison, Jackson Dearth, Alexis Blair, Marimo Akita, Wade Smith, Tyson Maze, Caleb Akers, Taylor Graham.

MARIETTA COLLEGE

Compass Scholarship – Joshua Gribble.

WV Pioneers Scholarship – Joshua Gribble.

Marietta Distinction Scholarship – Devin Hershberger, Mason Rice, Caleb Schaffer.

1835 Founders Scholarship – Nicholas Menarchek.

Esports Talent Scholarship – Mason Rice.

Legacy Scholarship – Caleb Schaffer.

Riverside Scholarship – Paige Wine.

MARSHALL UNIVERSITY – Hannah Habeb, Hailey McIntyre, Ashli ​​Morgan, Camille Rhodes, Kimberly Sturm, Hailey Whitehead.

UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON – Lauren Hasbargen, Gideon Barton, Ryan Beatty.

WASHINGTON STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Washington Scholars Award – Hannah Wingrove.

Presidential Scholarship – Ryan Beatty, Brittany Cao.

WEST LIBERTY UNIVERSITY

Presidential Scholarship – Natalie Gillis, Marimo Akita.

Black & Gold Scholarship – Jude Childers.

WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY

G Belmont Berry Scholarship – Katie Daley.

Diversity Scholarship – Madison Gainer, Dylan Grubb, Jerenie Sands.

Leadership Scholarship – Katie Daley.

Davis College Dean’s Level 2 Scholarship – Cady DeBarr.

College of Business and Economics Dean’s Level 1 Scholarship – Alia Ott.

Engineering Excellence Level 2 Scholarship – Isaiah Allen.

Engineering Excellence Level 1 Scholarship – Jonathan Daggett.

Go First Level 5 Scholarship – Jacob Boston, Stormi Headley, Alexandria White.

Go First Level 3 Scholarship or the Scholarship of Distinction Level 4 – Jeremiah Blackwell, Katie Daley, Kainen Drake, Ayla Elmore, Madison Gainer, Dylan Grubb, Cassidy Knight, Kayla Maston, Tyson Maze, Ethan Mills, Campbell Moore, Jerenie Sands, Austin Wilford.

Go First Level 2 Scholarship or the Scholarship of Distinction Level 3 – Katelyn Bauer, Avery Burris, Cady DeBarr, Riley Hanna, Caleb Lucas, Gabrielle McColly, Megan Meredith.

Scholarship of Distinction Level 2 – Isaiah Allen, Connor Branham, Carter Burkman, Alia Ott, Guinevere Wigal.

Scholarship of Distinction Level 1 – Jonathan Daggett, Allison Marks.

WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY – PARKERSBURG

Presidential Scholarship – Ashley Braniff.

Lloyd VanDale Memorial Scholarship – Abigail Farnsworth.

GE College Bound Scholarship – Hannah Parsons.

WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN

Presidential Scholarship, Wesleyan Service Scholarship, Wesleyan Grant – Gideon Barton.

PATRIOT FOUNDATION / TERI BRAGG – Cassidy Trimble, Ryan Beatty.

ALDERSON BROADDUS COLLEGE

Dean Scholarship – Chloe Duke.

Trustee Scholarship – Taylor Graham.

MUSKINGUM UNIVERSITY

Academic Scholarship, Science Scholarship, Horizon Award – Raylee Whited.

BEREN AND STAUB PRIZE – Nicolas Menarcheck.

HAROLD C. PARSONS EDUCATION TRUST – Abigail Farnsworth.

MAX & LOUISE ENGLAND SCHOLARSHIP – Abigail Farnsworth.

SNO BIZ EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP – Peyton McPeek.

WOOD COUNTY ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS & FRIENDS OF EDUCATION – Lauren Henthorn.

OHIO ADMISSION PROMISE AWARD – Evan Barker.

OHIO UNIVERSITY EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD – Evan Barker.

FREED-HARDMAN UNIVERSITY MERIT SCHOLARSHIP – Carly Taberner.

UNIVERSITY OF AKRON PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Caden Bell.

AKRON ADVANTAGE SCHOLARSHIP – Caden Bell.

MOV2GO INSTITUTE OF MEDIA TECHNOLOGIES SCHOLARSHIP – Caden Bell.

ROBERT LOUIS STORK BREAD OF LIFE SCHOLARSHIP – Abigail Farnsworth, Katie Daley.

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY AWARD PRESIDENTIAL LEVEL – Abigail Farnsworth.

ASHBROOK SCHOLARSHIP – Abigail Farnsworth.

ASHLAND HONOR SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM – Abigail Farnsworth.

ARCHER SUCCESS GRANT – Abigail Farnsworth.

ASHLAND UNIVERSITY GRANT – Abigail Farnsworth.

FIRST PLACE BETTER BUSINESS BUREAU’S LIFE LESSONS ESSAY CONTEST – Abigail Farnsworth.

EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Riley Street.

FUTURE ENGINEERS SCHOLARSHIP – Riley Street.

WV INTERSTATE FAIR SCHOLARSHIP – Kendyll Marshall.

AVE MARIA EXCELLENCE – Kendyll Marshall.

AVE MARIA ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP – Kendyll Marshall.

PSHS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS SENIOR COMPLETERS – Carter Agnew, Isaiah Allen, Kaitlyn Bauer, Ben Boothe, Doughlas Cook, Ryan Cook, Janessa Myers, Dylan Shell, Blake Brannan, Cara Kaufman, Colton Richards, Aaralyn Shock, Ayden Yost, Matthela Joy Stanphill.

ADVANCED PLACEMENT SCHOLARS – Gideon Barton, Katelyn Bauer, Jonathan Daggett, Abigail Farnsworth, Alia Ott, Allison Marks.

FOREIGN EXCHANGE STUDENTS CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION – Patricio Aylwin-Retamal, Hugo Hammar, Elisa Maresca, Alita Mikhael, Massimo Silvestri, Chinutta Suthamcharu.

EARLY COLLEGE RECOGNITION

30+ Credit Hours – Abigail Farnsworth, Connor Branham, Tyler Byars, Gideon Barton,

12+ Credit Hours – Isabella Leeson, William Morrison, Jonathan Daggett, Hannah Parsons, Abigail Barton, Madison Gainer, Hailey McIntyre, Michael Meyer, Carson Chambers, Megan Meredith, Alia Ott, Hannah Wingrove, Abbey Smith, Kendyll Marshall, Riley Street Evan Barker, Josie Harrison, Samara Nunn, Kimberly Sturm, Hannah Habeb, Samuel Loughry, Joshua Cowart, Dillon Davis, Hannah Morrison, Haven Morrison, Katie Daley, Ayla Elmore, Nathaniel Griffith, Kyle Koch, Brady McMullen, Laina Loter Murray, , Angelina Randolph.




Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox









.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You May Have Missed!