This year’s scholarship recipients from the Community Foundation for Crawford County

By May 31, 2022 11:56 am

BUCYRUS — The Community Foundation for Crawford County recently awarded over $ 184,000 in scholarships to both graduating seniors and current college students. As President Lisa Workman explained, “Due to the high drop-out rate of college students and the high cost of postsecondary education, we have come to see value in giving an increasing number of our scholarships to current college students. Graduating seniors also already have so many more scholarship opportunities than they will later in their college career. This year, the amount awarded to college students will be $ 89,000 of the total we’ve awarded so far, or more than 48% of our scholarships going to current college students. ”

Scholarships were distributed as follows either during individual school ceremonies or via mail:

  • Alyssa Pine Memorial Scholarship – Julia Evak (Buckeye Central)
  • Arlene H. Smith Scholarship – Crystal Anderson (2011 Galion – PCTC city attending North Central State College), Brooklin Brown (Wynford), Antania Delk (2013 Mansfield Sr. city attending North Central State College), Sheena Parsons (Col. Crawford), Kasidee Sinclair (2019 Galion grad attending Kent University), Marissa Snyder (2018 Galion grad attending Otterbein University), and Cheyenne Taylor (2010 Crestline grad attending Knox Technical Center)
  • Crawford County Sports Hall of Fame Scholarship – Stella Betts (Buckeye Central), Daniel Kurek (Wynford), Nolan McKibben (Col Crawford), and Isis Wagner (Buckeye Central)
  • Crawford Forward Scholarship – Elliot Geissman (Buckeye Central)
  • Daryl E. Stucky Memorial Scholarship – Miya Kinn (Wynford)
  • Dorothy Sherer Flohr Scholarship – Brooklin Brown (Wynford)
  • Doug and Renee Leuthold Scholarship – Alexis Adams (2020 Bucyrus city attending Ohio University), Crystal Anderson (2011 Galion-PCTC city attending North Central State College), Tyler Bishop (2020 Bucyrus city attending The University of Toledo, Emilee Brown (Buckeye Central), Tyler Fraizer (Galion ), Bailey Holmer (Buckeye Central), Sidney Long (2016 Buckeye Central grad attending The Ohio State University entering 3rd year of a doctorate program), Allison Lust (Wynford), Taylor Niese (2018 Buckeye Central grad attending Ohio Northern University entering 5th year of a doctorate program), Winson Pan (Galion), Sheena Parsons (Col Crawford), Maxwell Phillips (2021 Buckeye Central city attending Ohio Northern University), Brynn Pope (2021 Buckeye Central city attending Wilmington College), Autumn Schafer (Wynford – PCTC), Keenan Sharrock (2020 Col Crawford grad attending The Ohio State University), Paige Shealy (2018 Buckeye Central grad attending The Ohio State University entering 1st year of a doctorate program), Sydney Studer (2018 Col Crawford grad attending University of Findlay entering 1st year of a doctorate program), Cheyenne Taylor (2010 Crestline grad attending Knox Technical Center), and Douglas Weinandy (2004 Bucyrus grad attending Eastern Kentucky University entering 2nd year of graduate school)
  • Joseph and Susan Shadeed Scholarship – Tara Hensley (2014 Crestline – PCTC city attending North Central State College) and Sheena Parsons (Col Crawford)
  • Dr.. Laurie Anne Rhodebeck Memorial Scholarship – Jalyn Lyons (Bucyrus) and Brynn Pope (2021 Buckeye Central city attending Wilmington College)
  • Dustin Stover – Nolan McKibben (Col Crawford) and Natalie Stover (Wynford)
  • Glen and Alice Beers Scholarship – Sarah Beck (2020 Col Crawford city attending Ashland University), Tyler Bishop (2020 Bucyrus city attending The University of Toledo), Danielle Horsley (2019 Col Crawford city attending Otterbein University), Alexander Lawson (2020 Col Crawford city attending West Virginia University), Steven Long (2020 Buckeye Central City attending Miami University Oxford), Jackson Moody (2019 Bucyrus Central City attending Mount Vernon Nazarene University), Taylor Ratliff (2021 Buckeye Central City attending Heidelberg University entering 2nd year of graduate school), Sydney Studer (2018 Buckeye Central grad attending University of Findlay entering 1st year of a doctorate program), Kristen Vaughn (2019 Bucyrus grad attending Miami University), and Douglas Weinandy (2004 Bucyrus grad attending Eastern Kentucky University entering 2nd year of graduate school)
  • Holmes Liberty Alumni Scholarship – Makenna Zaebst (Wynford)
  • James E. Huggins, Sr. and Margaret M. Huggins Agricultural Scholarship – Brynn Pope (2021 Buckeye Central city attending Wilmington College) and Emily Rudd (2019 Wynford city attending Wilmington College)
  • Jeanne A. Miller Scholarship – Miya Kinn (Wynford)
  • John W. Brubaker, Jr. Scholarship – Karmyn Blizzard and Jalyn Lyons (both Bucyrus)
  • Kenneth Cummins Scholarship – Eva Feasel, Casey Geissman, Isabelle Niedermier, Isis Wagner (all Buckeye Central), and Maxwell Phillips (2021 Buckeye Central grad attending Ohio Northern University)
  • Kevin A. Binau Scholarship – Daniel Kurek and Natalie Stover (both Wynford)
  • Kiwanis Kahle-Wenner Scholarship – Brooklin Brown and Madalyn Johnson (both Wynford)
  • L. Earl Smith Scholarship – Levi Hartschuh (2021 Wynford city attending Wilmington College), Alexander Lawson (2020 Col Crawford grad attending West Virginia University), Sidney Long (2015 Buckeye Central grad attending The Ohio State University entering 3rd year of a doctorate program), Brynn Pope (2021 Buckeye Central city attending Wilmington College), Emily Rudd (2019 Wynford city attending Wilmington College), Katie Ruffener (Col Crawford), and Grant Shook (2019 Buckeye Central grad attending The Ohio State University )
  • Larry Schiefer Memorial Scholarship – Daniel Kurek (Wynford)
  • Margaret and Donald Wenner, MD Scholarship – Alexis Adams (2020 Bucyrus grad attending Ohio University), Crystal Anderson (2011 Galion – PCTC grad attending North Central State College), Chloe Ard (Bucyrus – PCTC), Tyler Bishop (2020 Bucyrus grad attending The University of Toledo), Marissa Eulett (Bucyrus), Bailey Holmer (Buckeye Central), Rosalyn Johnson (Bucyrus), Sarah Lipscomb (2019 Bucyrus grad attending University of Findlay), Sidney Long (2016 Buckeye Central grad attending The Ohio State University entering 3rd year of a doctorate program), Allison Lust (Wynford), Taylor Niese (2018 Buckeye Central grad attending Ohio Northern University entering 5th year of a doctorate program), Maxwell Phillips (2021 Buckeye Central city attending Ohio Northern University), Kennan Sharrock (2020 Col Crawford grad attending The Ohio State University), Paige Shealy (2018 Buckeye Central grad attending The Ohio State University entering 1st year of a doctorate program), Sydney Studer (2018 Col Crawford grad attending University of Findlay entering 1st year of a doctorate program), Kaitlin Vaughn (Bucyrus), Kristen Vaughn (2019 Bucyrus grad attending Miami University), Douglas Weinandy (2004 Bucyrus grad attending Eastern Kentucky University entering 2nd year of graduate school), and Reece Zeigler (2020 Bucyrus grad attending Hiram College)
  • Marvis Schaaf Scholarship – Madalyn Johnson and Chloe Kaple (both Wynford)
  • Merle and Peg Hutson Scholarship – Brandon Hiles and Emma Kirby (both Crestline)
  • Mount Zion Milton Harmon Scholarship – Allison Lust (Wynford)
  • Nancy Angene Johnson Scholarship – Allison Lust (Wynford)
  • Noah Skylar Lear Scholarship – Nolan McKibben (Col Crawford)
  • Pry Scholarship: Spring Semester Award: Andrea Wildenthaler (1990 Galion grad attending Ohio University) and Cheyenne Taylor (2010 Crestline grad attending Knox Technical Center Summer Semester Award: Cheyenne Taylor (2010 Crestline grad attending Knox Technical Center)
  • Richard A. Miller Scholarship – Brandon Hiles and Emma Kirby (both Crestline)
  • Richard E. Stearns Scholarship – Jaylah Westberry (2020 Wynford city attending Tiffin University)
  • Robert Schwaderer Scholarship – Sidney Long (2016 Buckeye Central grad attending The Ohio State University entering 3rd year of a doctorate program), Kennedy Phenicie (Buckeye Central), and Grant Shook (2019 Buckeye Central grad attending The Ohio State University)
  • Rollie and Esther Wilson Scholarship – Atley Crabaugh and Kaylyn Risner (both Col Crawford)
  • Stan and Carolyn DeGreve Scholarship – Hannah Delong (2021 Crestline grad attending The Ohio State University)
  • Tyler Niese Memorial Scholarship – Emilee Brown, Isabelle Niedermier, and Kennedy Pine (all Buckeye Central)
  • Wynford FFA Rising Sun Scholarship – Hannah Feldman, Lydia Pfeifer, and Lexie Wood (all Wynford)

According to Amy Vaughn, the Foundation’s Program & Office Manager, “Many of our scholarships are renewable throughout the college student’s academic career, but an applicant must apply each year and be chosen in order to receive the award.” Most of the Foundation’s scholarships are available for online application from December – March of each year. Visit www.cfcrawford.org to learn more about the scholarships offered at the Foundation and check out former winners.

Make sure to follow the Foundation on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram for their upcoming Scholarship Recipient Spotlight post series, which highlights each of this year’s scholarship winners.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Have Missed!