Weir High recognizes award, scholarship winners | News, Sports, Jobs


WEIRTON – For the first time in three years, Weir High School held its senior recognition ceremony honoring the Class of 2022; the 106th graduating class from Weir High School.

Highest Honors Students were presented with their cords. The following students graduated with Highest Honors and a GPA of 4.0 or above: Lydia Azzarello, Ziona Barnes, Nicole Baselj, Jake Bostaph, Mason Drobish, Luke Gillette, Taylor Haught, Tyler Kelly, Brayden Lawton, Isabella Marshall, Jianna McNeil, Thomas Pipo , Caroline Pulice and Trenton Taflan.

High Honors Students graduating with a GPA of 3.7 to 3.99 were recognized. These students included Alexandrea Alcantara, Madison Angus, Dante Bruno, Nicholas Buck, Anthony Cross, Tabatha Dipietrantonio, Ryan Dunmyer, Brandon Efaw, Angelina Howland, Hunter McMillan, Baylei Mills, Jayna Patrick, Anthony Potocnik, Myles Rice, Lexis Riddle, Jack , Ryan Speirs, Samantha Swidowski, Chesney Tice, Elise Vuiller, Maria Yates and Charles Zagula.

Honors graduates were then recognized, having graduated with a GPA of 3.4 to 3.69. These students included Natalie Anderson, Sean Baker, Evan Baldauf, Anthony Bugarin-Hernandez, Gabrielle Cardell, Xandrake Gaston, Marissa Howard, Emma Hutchison, Harley Kalo, Christopher Nall, Delaney O’Neill, Sierra Phillips, Mallory Rosnick, Presley Streblo, Ha Tibbs, Michael Truxall, Alaysia Veal and Sebastian Yates.

The outgoing seniors of the John C. Greer Chapter of the National Honor Society were recognized: Alexandrea Alcantara, Natalie Anderson, Madison Angus, Lydia Azzarello, Sean Baker, Ziona Barnes, Jake Bostaph, Dante Bruno, Anthony Cross, Tabatha DiPietrantonio, Mason Drobish , Ryan Dunmyer, Luke Gillette, Taylor Haught, Marissa Howard, Angelina Howland, Emma Hutchison, Harley Kalo, Tyler Kelly, Brayden Lawton, Isabella Marshall, Jianna McNeil, Baylei Mills, Thomas Pipo, Caroline Pulice, Myles Rice, Lexis Riddle, Mallory Rosnick, Jack Scopel, Ryan Speirs, Samantha Swidowski, Trenton Taflan, Chesney Tice, Elise Vuiller and Maria Yates.

Next, the students graduating as members of the National Technical Honor Society were acknowledged. These students are Natalie Anderson, Sean Baker, Joshua Berdine, Jake Bostaph, Dante Bruno, Nicholas Buck, Anthony Hernandez, Gabrielle Cardell, Anthony Cross, Mason Drobish, Ryan Dunmyer, Brandon Efaw, John Freshour, Marissa Howard, Emma Hutchison, Tyler Kelly , Andrew Lamp, Alex Lopez, Jianna McNeil, Christopher Nall, Anthony Potocnik, Myles Rice, Mallory Rosnick, Serina Smith, Ryan Speirs, Samantha Swidowski, Dylan Wilson and Sebastian Yates.

Career and Technical Education Certificates of Achievement were presented. Evan Baldauf is a completer in the Information Management Program. Additionally, he successfully met the Workforce Ready Certification in the Business Information Processing NOCTI Assessment. Baldauf earned a Microsoft Specialist Associate designation and is also Adobe Certified. Dante Bruno is a completer in the Information Management Program. Additionally, he successfully met the Workforce Ready Certification in the Business Information Processing NOCTI Assessment. Bruno earned a Microsoft Specialist Associate designation and is also Adobe Certified.

Mason Drobish is a completer in both Information Management and the Management and Administrative Support Programs. Drobish achieved the Governor’s Workforce Credential for Business Information Processing, which signifies a student’s knowledge of business processes within a Simulated Workplace environment. Drobish is also a certified Microsoft Specialist Associate. Ethyn Firestone is a completer in the Management and Administrative Support program. Tyler Kelly successfully met the Workforce Ready Certification in the Business Information Processing NOCTI Assessment. Kelly earned a Microsoft Specialist Associate designation. Anthony Potocnik is a triple completer. He completed in Information Management, Management and Administrative Support and the Accounting and Finance Programs. Additionally, he successfully met the workforce entry level and exceeded national standards in the Basic Accounting NOCTI Assessment. Potocnik earned a Microsoft Certification in Digital Literacy and is also Microsoft Certified. Mallory Rosnick is a completer in the Careers in Education CTE Program with an Early Childhood Specialization. She achieved the Governor’s Workforce Credential which signifies a student’s knowledge of business processes within a Simulated Workplace environment. Additionally, Rosnick successfully met the workforce entry level and exceeded national standards in the Early Childhood Education and Care- Advanced NOCTI Assessment. Anthony Silver is a completer in the Information Management Program. Additionally, Silver successfully met the Workforce Ready Certification in the Business Information Processing NOCTI Assessment. He is Microsoft Certified.

The 2022 PROMISE scholarships at Weir High are Nicole Baselj, Jake Bostaph, Mason Drobish, Taylor Haught, Thomas Pipo, Caroline Pulice, Myles Rice, Presley Streblo and Chesney Tice.

Students who received awards or scholarships not being presented at the ceremony included Alexandria Alcantara (University of Akron Presidential Scholarship, University of Akron Advantage Award), Natalie Anderson (Weir High Band Maestro Award), Lydia Azzarello (Burger King Foundation Scholarship, Tony Ruszkowski / Never Alone Scholarship), Evan Baldauf (Muskingum University Academic Scholarship, Muskingum University Housing Scholarship, Muskingum University Impact Scholarship), Nicole Baselj (University of Akron Presidential Scholarship, University of Akron Advantage Award), Dante Bruno (Connie L. Rogers Memorial Scholarship) , Gabrielle Cardell (Edinboro University Highland Housing Award, Edinboro Univ Presidents Excellence Award), Brandon Efaw (Steel Workers Union Local 14034 Scholarship, Outstanding Performer in Diesel Tech), Anthony Hernandez (Outstanding Performer in Welding), Marissa Howard (California University of PA Vulcan Merit Scholarship), Emma Hutchison (Practical Nursing Sch olarship), Andrew Lamp (Outstanding performer in Auto Tech, JDR Directors Award), Isabella Marshall (University of Pittsburgh Panther Pride Award, University of Pittsburgh Pride Merit Award, University of Pittsburgh Scholarship, Weir High School Band Maestro Award), Jianna McNeill Outstanding Performer in Therapeutics, Serra Foundation Scholarship), Baylei Mills (Mount Vernon Nazarene University Music Scholarship, Mount Vernon Nazarene University Heritage Scholarship), Melanie Moore (Penn State University Discover Award), Jack Scopel (University of Mount Union Presidential Scholarship), Ryan Speirs (CDL Scholarship), Samantha Swidowski (Indiana University of Pennsylvania Grant, Weir High School Band Maestro Award), Trenton Taflan (University of Mount Union Trustee Scholarship), Chesney Tice (Fairmont State University SOAR Award, Fairmont State University Opportunity Scholarship), Alaysia Veal (Point Park University Grant, Point Park Trustee Scholarship), Maria Yates (Weir High School Band Booster Scholarship, John Phillip Sousa Award), Carson Yobbagy (Washington & Jefferson College Dean’s Award, Washington & Jefferson College Alumni Award, Washington & Jefferson College Visit Grant, Washington & Jefferson College Grant, Washington & Jefferson College Grant, Washington & Jefferson Col Out of State Grant)

Donna Gialluco, representative for West Virginia University, presented the following students with scholarships: Thomas Pipo (chambers College of Business and Economics Scholarship, College of Business and Economics Dean’s Level 1 Scholarship, and Scholarship of Distinction Level 1), Luke Gillette (Davis College Dean’s Level 2 Scholarship), Jake Bostaph (Engineering Excellence Level 2 Scholarship) The Go First Level 5 Scholarship was awarded to John Clovis and Jacob Morgan. The Go First Level 3 Scholarship or the Scholarship of Distinction Level 4 Award was awarded to Delaney O’Neill and Presley Streblo. The Go First Level 2 Scholarship was given to Lydia Azzarello, Jake Bostaph, Dante Bruno, Anthony Cross, Mason Drobish, Luke Gillette, Tyler Kelly, Brayden Lawton, Caroline Pulice, Elise Vuiller, and Charles Zagula.

Zachary Rhodes, admissions counselor from West Liberty University presented a scholarship to Maria Yates, who also received the WLU Arts and Communication Scholarship, which was presented by WHS Band Director, Joshua Garrett.

Scholarships from Bethany College, presented by WHS Guidance Counselor Natalie Charlton, were presented to Ziona Barnes and Brielle Tucker.

Additional scholarships were presented to the following students: Brayden Lawton and Mallory Rosnick (The Chuck Mahoney Memorial Scholarship), Samantha Swidowski (FBLA Scholarship), Melanie Moore (The Juday Ann Simich Memorial Scholarship), Brayden Lawton (the Madison Crowe Memorial Scholarship), Madison Angus (The Butch Mark Memorial Softball Scholarship), Anthony Cross (Aaron Davies Memorial Scholarship), Tyler Kelly (George Zatezalo Memorial Scholarship), Baylei Mills (Firefighters Local 948 Scholarship), Samantha Swidowski (Cove Presbyterian Church Chad Pickhip Scholarship) Drobish (Weirton Rotary Scholarship), Samantha Swidowski (Heart of the Community Moose Lodge Scholarship), Maria Yates (Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship), Dante Bruno, Ryan Dunmyer, Brayden Lawton, Jacob Morgan (Kristin Andrews Soccer Scholarship), Tyler Kelly (Weirton Medical Center Medical Staff Scholarship), Madison Angus, Taylor Haught, Carson Yobbagy (Frank / Joan Bieberson McDonald Scholarship), Tyler Ke lly, Brayden Lawton (Hancock School Employees FCU Scholarship), Jake Bostaph (Smaltz Family Scholarship), Isabella Marshall (Tikkun Olam Scholarship), Samantha Swidowski (Louis F Serra Memorial Scholarship), Myles Rice (Mary Green Scholarship), Ziona Barin Drennan Memorial Scholarship), Nicole Baselj, Thomas Pipo, Jack Scopel, Elise Vuiller (Charles M and Thelma M Pugliese Charitable Foundation Scholarship), Gabrielle Cardell (Snack Brothers Scholarship), Brandon Efaw, Tyler Kelly (Josten’s Scholarship), Trenton Taflan and B Tucker (JC Williams Scholarship), Thomas Pipo (Chad Pickens Scholarship), Carson Yobbagy (Class of 1972 Scholarship), Myles Rice (WTOV9 Football Scholarship), Alexandrea Alcantara and Mason Drobish (Mario Piponos Memorial Scholarship), Samantha Swidowski S (Beulah Mecho) ), Natalie Anderson and Emma Hutchison (Aragones Family Scholarship)

Sports awards were given next, with Donna Ferguson, WHS athletic director, recognizing letter winners and presenting a WVSSAC Sportsman Award to Soccer Booster, Errin Basil. The Chad Pickens Baseball Award was presented to Luke Gillette, Tyler Kelly, and Jack Scopel by Baseball Coach David Cowden. Frank Sisinni, WHS football coach, presented the Donnell award to Myles Rice.

Overall, more than $ 1.2 million dollars in awards were given to Weir High School Students.



Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox








.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Have Missed!